2020 national high school finals rodeo cowgirl magazine
2019 National High School Rodeo Queen, McKardy Kelly. Photo courtesy NHSRA on Facebook. ……

Our Newsletter to your inbox every week!

Cowgirl Hotlist

The 2020 National High School Finals Rodeo (NHSFR) is well under way at the Lazy E. The competition began last Friday night in Guthrie, Oklahoma and will continue through July 23. To say these young men and women are ones to watch is an understatement. With over 1,404 contestants, the competition is stiff for the next generation of cowboys and cowgirls. They will be the next world champions, record setters and rodeo contestants we watch for decades to come.  Although we still have quite a few more days of rodeo, here are the top ranked cowboy or cowgirl of each performance.

Results

Ladies Events

Barrel Racing

Performance 1: (LA) Hooter Murphy, Keachi, La., 15.696 Performance 2: (UT) Jade Rindlisbacher, Lakeshore, Utah, 15.25 Performance 3: (TX) Alli Paige Cadwallader, Huntsville, Texas, 15.557 & (UT) Macee McAllister, St. George, Utah, 15.557 Performance 4: (OK) Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 15.525 Performance 5:  (AR) Taycie Matthews, Wynne, Ark., 15.623 Performance 6: (WA) Madi Conner, Kennewick, Wash., 15.871 Performance 7: (MN) Austyn Tobey, Bemidji, Minn., 15.526 Performance 8: (AR) Taycie Matthews, Wynne, Ark., 15.47

Breakaway Roping

Performance 1: (IA) Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 2.32 Performance 2: (WY) Hailey Hardeman, Wilson, Wyo., 2.78 Performance 3: (NM) Evann Segura, Stanley, N.M., 2.57 Performance 4: (LA) Hooter Murphy, Keachi, La., 2.4 Performance 5: (WI) Jenna Hume, Orfordville, Wis., 2.97 Performance 6: (LA) Bailey Mudd, Lake Charles, La., 2.58 Performance 7: (MS) Kaylee Traylor, Hattiesburg, Miss., 2.26 Performance 8: (ND) Kelly Bang, Killdeer, N.D., 2.73

Girl’s Cutting

Performance 1: (UT) Taylor Porter, Morgan, Utah, 147 Performance 2: (TN) Jaycee Lowery, Gardendale, Ala., 148 Performance 3: (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 146 Performance 4: (TX) Samantha Perko, San Felipe, Texas, 146 Performance 5: (HI) Laura Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 146 Performance 6: (OK) Sadie Mendenhall, Edmond, Okla., 146 Performance 7: (UT) Sommer Amos, Loma, Colo., 149 Performance 8: (TX) Ryann Packard, Mineral Wells, Texas, 148

Goat Tying

Performance 1: (OR) Chloe Jo May, Junction City, Ore., 7.56 Performance 2: (TX) Madalyn Richards, Hereford, Texas, 7.84 Performance 3:  (NE) Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis, Neb., 7.98 Performance 4: (IA) Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 7.54 Performance 5:  (LA) Alyssa Gary, Lake Charles, La., 7.67 Performance 6: (NM) Shacie Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 7.68 Performance 7: (MO) Karsyn Fuchs, Marshall, Mo., 7.88 Performance 8: (WY) Kadra Clark, Yoder, Wyo., 7.66

Pole Bending

Performance 1: (AZ) Ashlyn McCleve, Gilbert, Ariz., 19.976 Performance 2: (WY) Rayne Grant, Wheatland, Wyo., 20.119 Performance 3: (TX) Aspen Grant, Buna, Texas, 20.22 Performance 4: (TX) Rylee Hardin, Newcastle, Texas, 20.368 Performance 5: (TX) Jayci Lee Byler, Bellville, Texas, 20.309 Performance 6: (UT) MaRynn Moody, Delta, Utah, 20.075 Performance 7: (UT) MaRynn Moody, Delta, Utah, 19.965 Performance 8: (WY) Halle Hladky, Gillete, Wyo., 19.991

Men’s Events

Bareback Riding 

Performance 1: (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 78.5 & (CA) Jacek Frost, Browns Valley, Calif., 78.5 Performance 2: (NE) Gauge McBride, Kearney, Neb., 80 Performance 3:(KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 75 Performance 4: (CO) Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 71 Performance 5: (TX) Bradlee Bronc Miller, Huntsville, Texas, 67.5 Performance 6: (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 84.5 Performance 7: (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 78.5 Performance 8: (MO) Quintonn Lunsford, McCune, Kan., 72

Boys Cutting

Performance 1: (TX) Rance Peebles, Alpine, Texas, 148 Performance 2: (TX) Russell Bushaw, Weatherford, Texas, 147 Performance 3: (TX) Mason Rust, Gordon, Texas, 148 Performance 4: (LA) Lane Touchet, Iowa, La., 142 Performance 5: (CO) Tate Welch, Franktown, Colo., 144 Performance 6: (TX) Carson Ray, Groveton, Texas, 147 Performance 7: (TX) Carson Ray, Groveton, Texas, 149 Performance 8: (NM) Trey Mitchell, Lamy, N.M., 143

Bull Riding

Performance 1: (AL) Casey Roberts, Munford, Ala., 78 Performance 2: (UT) Stran Nielson, Leamington, Utah, 76 Performance 3: (KS) Lane Berkenmeier, Maple Hill, Kan., 77.5 Performance 4: (MO) J.R. Stratford, Byers, Kan., 74.5 Performance 5: (TX) Canyon Bass, Wimberley, Texas, 81 Performance 6: no qualified rides Performance 7: (OK) Travis Wimberley, Los Lunas, N.M., 61 Performance 8: (LA) Kolby Stelly, Sulphur, La., 75.5

Tie-Down Roping

Performance 1: (TX) Riley Webb, Denton, Texas, 8.69 Performance 2: (AZ) Cache Kerby, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 11.82 Performance 3: (OK) Blake Tatham, Pryor, Okla., 9.47 Performance 4: (OK) Chance Thiessen, Elk City, Okla., 9.03 Performance 5: (TX) Kincade Henry, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, 8.86 Performance 6: (OK) Ryon Neathery, Klondike, Okla., 9.46 Performance 7: (UT) Chase Webster, Kamas, Utah, 8.2 Performance 8:  (ID) Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 9.48

Saddle Bronc

Performance 1:  (LA) Isaac Richard, Eunice, La., 66 Performance 2: (NM) Cleve Griffin, Carrizozo, N.M., 70.5 Performance 3: (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 67.5 Performance 4: (KS) Weston Patterson, Waverly, Kan., 67 Performance 5: (KS) Cable Wareham, Whiting, Kan., 76.5 Performance 6: (KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 69.5 Performance 7: (AR) Brett Coffman, Idabel, Okla., 72 Performance 8: 1. (KS) Cable Wareham, Whiting, Kan., 66

Steer Wrestling

Performance 1: (ND) Justin Inglis, Regan, N.D., 5.14 Performance 2: (TX) Landris White, Angleton, Texas, 3.87 Performance 3: (MT) Jaden Whitman, Belgrade, Mont., 4.43 Performance 4: (UT) Cash Robb, Altamont, Utah, 3.8 Performance 5: (WA) Samuel Mundell, Kingston, Wash., 4.45 Performance 6: (AL) Cade Smith, Silverhill, Ala., 4.66 Performance 7: (UT) Brek Sanderson, Cedar City, Utah, 4.69 Performance 8: (OR) Chase Joyce, Drewsey, Ore., 5.02

Co-Ed Events

Team Roping

Performance 1: (AR) Sam Massengill, Harrisburg, Ark., Gus Howell, Gravette, Ark., 7.2 Performance 2: (TX) Caleb Green, Spring Branch, Texas, Coda Myers, Sulphur, Okla., 5.26 Performance 3: (UT) Chase Webster, Kamas, Utah, Zack Lewis, Kamas, Utah, 6.6 Performance 4: (AL) Thomas Glisson, Opp, Ala., Joseph Hammett, Dozier, Ala., 6.94 Performance 5: (MS) Mason Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., Matt Watt, Emelle, Ala., 5.94 Performance 6: (NV) Joseyray Funk, Wellington, Nev., Garrett Jepson, Las Vegas, Nev., 7.85 Performance 7: (NE) Carter Anderson, Merriman, Neb., Sage Schrunk, Valentine, Neb., 8.61 Performance 8: (UT) Wyatt Crandall, Payson, Utah, Brady Baxter, Lehi, Utah, 5.26

Reined Cowhorse

Performance 1: (ND) BreAnne Benson, West Fargo, N.D., 283 Performance 2: (NV) Tylie Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 287.5 Performance 3: (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 290.5 Performance 4: (TX) Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 292 Performance 5: (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 290 Performance 6: (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 288 Performance 7: (TX) Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 295 Performance 8: (CO) Lannie-Jo Lisac, Pueblo, Colo., 290   Keep up to date with the 2020 National High School Finals Rodeo at nhsra.com/nhsfr