Cowgirl Hotlist
Our Newsletter to your inbox every week!

Rodeo Wrap-up: 2020 National High School Finals Rodeo

The results are in! Here are your 2020 NHSRA champions...

July 24, 2020

Cowboys and cowgirls from all over the country brought the HEAT to Lazy E Arena for each round of the 2020 National High School Finals Rodeo. After a week long rodeo competition, the results are finally in…

Bareback Riding:

  1. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 239
  2. (MT) Sam Petersen, Helena, Mont., 237
  3. (TX) Kolt Dement, Rusk, Texas, 224
  4. (TX) Kade Berry, Poolville, Texas, 223.5
  5. (CA) Jacek Frost, Browns Valley, Calif., 222.5
  6. (KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 222
  7. (NE) Gauge McBride, Kearney, Neb., 221
  8. (CO) Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 219.5
  9. (UT) Dean Thompson, Altamont, Utah, 217.5
  10. (ID) Kelby Schneiter, Rexburg, Idaho, 216

Barrel Racing:

  1. (UT) Jade Rindlisbacher, Lakeshore, Utah, 46.176
  2. (AR) Taycie Matthews, Wynne, Ark., 46.654
  3. (NV) Wylee Mitchell, Pioche, Nev., 46.707
  4. (LA) Kylie Conner, Welsh, La., 46.71
  5. (MT) Lacey Lawrence, Jordan, Mont., 46.873
  6. (NM) Avery Ledesma, Las Cruces, N.M., 47
  7. (NM) Shacie Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 47.212
  8. (MN) Austyn Tobey, Bemidji, Minn., 47.245
  9. (OK) Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 47.264
  10. (TX) Sally Love, Crawford, Texas, 47.281

Boys Cutting:

  1. (TX) Carson Ray, Groveton, Texas, 445
  2. (OK) Kooper Branum, Marlow, Okla., 434
  3. (TX) Mason Rust, Gordon, Texas, 434
  4. (OK) Cooper Mendenhall, Edmond, Okla., 433.5
  5. (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 433
  6. (TX) Russell Bushaw, Weatherford, Texas, 432
  7. (MS) Colby Moore, Kosciusko, Miss., 432
  8. (NM) Trey Mitchell, Lamy, N.M., 431
  9. (WA) Tice Hiner, Walla Walla, Wash., 429
  10. (TX) Rance Peebles, Alpine, Texas, 428

Breakaway Roping

  1. (LA) Hooter Murphy, Keachi, La., 7.81
  2. (TX) Josie Conner, Iowa, La., 7.87
  3. (LA) Kylie Conner, Welsh, La., 7.95
  4. (NV) Grace Felton, Fernley, Nev., 8.17
  5. (AR) Kenlie Raby, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 9.12
  6. (NM) Evann Segura, Stanley, N.M., 9.69
  7. (SC) Gracie Griffin, Pickens, S.C., 9.99
  8. (MT) Haven Wolstein, Helena, Mont., 10.13
  9. (CO) Amanda Terrell, LaSalle, Colo., 10.3
  10. (NE) Jace Hurlburt, Arcadia, Neb., 10.73

Bull Riding:

  1. (LA) Kolby Stelly, Sulphur, La., 154
  2. (NM) Clay Garley, Los Lunas, N.M., 144.5
  3. (MO) Koltin Hevalow, Smithville, Mo., 139
  4. (TX) Canyon Bass, Wimberley, Texas, 81
  5. (AL) Casey Roberts, Munford, Ala., 78
  6. (KS) Lane Berkenmeier, Maple Hill, Kan., 77.5
  7. (NE) Conner Halverson, Gordon, Neb., 77
  8. (UT) Stran Nielson, Leamington, Utah, 76
  9. (HI) Ekolu Ribordy, Waianae, Hawaii, 75
  10. (OK) Lukasey Morris, Union City, Okla., 70

Tie-Down Roping:

  1. (TX) Riley Webb, Denton, Texas, 27.3
  2. (TX) Connor Atkinson, Needville, Texas, 27.54
  3. (TX) Kincade Henry, Mt. Pleasant, Texas, 27.57
  4. (OK) Blake Tatham, Pryor, Okla., 32.58
  5. (ID) Waid Dalton, Richfield, Idaho, 34.31
  6. (OK) Ryon Neathery, Klondike, Okla., 34.76
  7. (LA) Jacques Trahan, Hackberry, La., 35.59
  8. (MS) Matt Watt, Emelle, Ala., 36.76
  9. (KS) Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., 36.88
  10. (MS) Jeb Stewart, Lucedale, Miss., 37.23

Girls Cutting:

  1. (TN) Jaycee Lowery, Gardendale, Ala., 438.5
  2. (HI) Laura Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 434
  3. (OK) Sadie Mendenhall, Edmond, Okla., 433.5
  4. (IA) Emma Ricke, Lawton, Iowa, 433
  5. (TX) Robbin Rice, Sealy, Texas, 431
  6. (KS) Faith Miller, Allen, Kan., 431
  7. (LA) Millie Frey, Eunice, La., 429.5
  8. (UT) Sommer Amos, Loma, Colo., 429
  9. (MS) Makenzie Moore, Kosciusko, Miss., 427
  10. (TX) Ryann Packard, Mineral Wells, Texas, 426

Goat Tying:

  1. (TX) Madalyn Richards, Hereford, Texas, 22.01
  2. (NE) Jessica Stevens, Creighton, Neb., 22.56
  3. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 23.31
  4. (WY) Kadra Clark, Yoder, Wyo., 23.55
  5. (OK) Jessie Ishmael, Miami, Okla., 23.66
  6. (MO) Karsyn Fuchs, Marshall, Mo., 24.05
  7. (OK) Hannah Giger, Wilburton, Okla., 24.2
  8. (OR) Chloe Jo May, Junction City, Ore., 24.26
  9. (FL) Courtney Grace Stalvey, Valdosta, Ga., 24.36
  10. (NM) Shacie Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 24.39

Pole Bending:

  1. (TX) Rylee Hardin, Newcastle, Texas, 59.245
  2. (UT) MaRynn Moody, Delta, Utah, 59.919
  3. (CA) Brianna Sharp, Brentwood, Calif., 60.291
  4. (TX) Chase McBee, Madisonville, Texas, 60.556
  5. (NE) Madison Mills, Eddyville, Neb., 60.632
  6. (OK) Dessa Hext, Canadian, Texas, 60.881
  7. (UT) Jade Rindlisbacher, Lakeshore, Utah, 61.024
  8. (IN) Maci Jo Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 61.048
  9. (MT) Harley Meged, Miles City, Mont., 61.173
  10. (LA) Kaylee Kinney, Sulphur, La., 61.5

Saddle Bronc:

  1. (KS) Cable Wareham, Whiting, Kan., 216.5
  2. (NE) Sage Miller, Springview, Neb., 197
  3. (KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 196.5
  4. (SD) Malcom Heathershaw, Quinn, S.D., 195.5
  5. (AR) Brett Coffman, Idabel, Okla., 194
  6. (UT) Korby Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 156
  7. (SD) Teigan Clark, Meadow, S.D., 155
  8. (TX) Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 138.5
  9. (LA) Isaac Richard, Eunice, La., 138
  10. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 136.5

Steer Wrestling:

  1. (UT) Cash Robb, Altamont, Utah, 13.01
  2. (TX) Landris White, Angleton, Texas, 14.11
  3. (LA) Grant Soileau, Bunkie, La., 14.8
  4. (LA) Matthew Weeks, Keatchie, La., 15.12
  5. (MT) Cole Detton, Great Falls, Mont., 15.53
  6. (OK) Dawson Price, Guthrie, Okla., 15.7
  7. (ND) Justin Inglis, Regan, N.D., 16.05
  8. (FL) Clayton Culligan, Okeechobee, Fla., 16.07
  9. (NM) Clate Harwell, Artesia, N.M., 16.86
  10. (MO) Clay Clayman, Highlandville, Mo., 17.19

Team Roping:

  1. (NM) Luis Mendiaz, Santa Fe, N.M., Quincy Sullivan, Peralta, N.M., 20.81
  2. (CO) Beto Cisneros, Avondale, Colo., Reece Wadhams, Pueblo, Colo., 24.39
  3. (GA) Jackson Green, Roanoke, Ala., Trevor Boatwright, Marble, N.C., 24.94
  4. (NM) Bladen Reno, Las Cruces, N.M., Bodie Hine, Ignacio, Colo., 24.98
  5. (CO) Wyatt Wollert, Wiley, Colo., Brayden Fillmore, Penrose, Colo., 26.86
  6. (AZ) Clay Cherry, Stanfield, Ariz., Logan Cullen, Casa Grande, Ariz., 27.03
  7. (OR) Coy Aldrich, Terrebonne, Ore., Brayden Schmidt, Benton City, Wash., 27.23
  8. (FL) Lacey Nail, Okeechobee, Fla., Cole Clemons, Okeechobee, Fla., 27.96
  9. (LA) Hazen Martin, Sulphur, La., Gatlin Martin, Sulphur, La., 30.8
  10. (MS) Mason Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., Matt Watt, Emelle, Ala., 37.45

Reined Cow Horse:

  1. (TX) Trevor Hale, Perryton, Texas, 879.5
  2. (TX) Trail Townsend, Earth, Texas, 871.5
  3. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 869.5
  4. (CO) Lannie-Jo Lisac, Pueblo, Colo., 865
  5. (TX) Colee Charlesworth, Marathon, Texas, 862
  6. (CO) Shelby Temple, Center, Colo., 857
  7. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 854.5
  8. (CA) Pierce Wold, Wilton, Calif., 853.5
  9. (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 852
  10. (OR) Natalie Thompson, Yoncalla, Ore., 848.5

All Around Rookie Cowboy:

  1. (NM) Sterlin Mitchell, Lamy, N.M., 175.00
  2. (WI) Justin Gukenberger, Marshfield, Wis., 125.00
  3. (OK) Luke Price, Pryor, Okla., 35.00
  4. (OK) Blake Tatham, Pryor, Okla., 620.00
  5. (TX) Kade Berry, Poolville, Texas, 520.00
  6. (AZ) Logan Cullen, Casa Grande, Ariz., 450.00
  7. (TX) Kash Martin, Lufkin, Texas, 385.00
  8. (NM) Juanito Montoya Jr., Monticello, N.M., 340.00
  9. (LA) Lane Touchet, Iowa, La., 310.00
  10. (TX) Benny Proffitt, Canadian, Texas, 260.00

All Around Cowboy:

  1. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 1,155.00
  2. (KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 1,115.00
  3. (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 985.00
  4. (MS) Matt Watt, Emelle, Ala., 770.00
  5. (UT) Dean Thompson, Altamont, Utah, 650.00
  6. (CO) Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 640.00
  7. (UT) Chase Webster, Kamas, Utah, 530.00
  8. (FL) Cole Clemons, Okeechobee, Fla., 490.00
  9. (AZ) Garrett Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 401.25
  10. (CA) Pierce Wold, Wilton, Calif., 387.25

All Around Rookie Cowgirl:

  1. (NV) Syerra Silva, Lamoille, Nev., 160.00

2-3. (SD) Landry Haugen, Sturgis, S.D., 75.00

2-3. (MI) Carly Cowles, Whittemore, Mich., 75.00

  1. (OK) Grace Gardiner, Ashland, Kan., 65.00
  2. (NV) Rilee Christensen, Logandale, Nev., 35.00
  3. (TN) Jaycee Lowery, Gardendale, Ala., 730.00
  4. (AR) Taycie Matthews, Wynne, Ark., 680.00
  5. (OK) Sadie Mendenhall, Edmond, Okla., 635.00
  6. (CA) Brianna Sharp, Brentwood, Calif., 570.00

10-11. (NM) Evann Segura, Stanley, N.M., 460.00

10-11. (MO) Karsyn Fuchs, Marshall, Mo., 460.00

All Around Cowgirl:

  1. (LA) Kylie Conner, Welsh, La., 1,120.00
  2. (UT) Jade Rindlisbacher, Lakeshore, Utah, 1,020.00
  3. (LA) Hooter Murphy, Keachi, La., 900.00
  4. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 859.28
  5. (NM) Shacie Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 810.00
  6. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 675.00
  7. (CO) Shelby Temple, Center, Colo., 655.00
  8. (NM) Quincy Sullivan, Peralta, N.M., 650.00
  9. (IA) Emma Ricke, Lawton, Iowa, 615.00
  10. (SC) Gracie Griffin, Pickens, S.C., 570.00

AQHA Boys Horse of the Year:

  1. (TX) SEVEN S CRAZY HORSE (BATMAN), Trevor Hale, TX, 790.00
  2. (OK) MOSSES MAN, Landon Little, OK, 356.25
  3. (OR) T4 PISTOLS PERK, Coy Aldrich, OR, 345.00
  4. (MO) SS CATTY STARLIGHT (RENO), Jeb Nelsen, MO, 190.00
  5. (ND) HOT SHOTS, Caydon Roshau, ND, 175.00
  6. (AL) LS SAVANA DRIFTER (PRIMETIME), Drew Clukey, AL, 150.00
  7. (NV) BE CADES KAT, Cade Bell, NV, 130.00
  8. (KY) THIS CHIC SHINES, Jake Scheidler, KY, 110.00
  9. (NE) MR HOLI DOC OAK, Wacey Flack, NE, 95.00
  10. (NM) SCR CRACKIN ONE TIME, Sterlin Mitchell, NM, 20.00
  11. (IA) ARISTO TWISTER, Colton Stuva, IA, 6.00

AQHA Girls Horse of the Year:

  1. (NV) SMOKEY GOLD JACK, Wylee Mitchell, NV, 620.00
  2. (NE) MR POCO JACK SPRAT, Madison Mills, NE, 500.00
  3. (NM) LITTLE PISTON BOON, Evann Segura, NM, 460.00
  4. (TX) BJS LAST, Jayci Lee Byler, TX, 290.00
  5. (TN) WATCH NED JACK, Emma Kate Wilder, TN, 250.00
  6. (OR) PEPPYS SWEET LILLY, Kennedy Buckner, OR, 140.00
  7. (WY) VF A FAMOUS LADY (CHILI), Rayne Grant, WY, 120.00
  8. (ND) METALLIC DIAMOND (TROUBLE), Anna Jorgenson, ND, 105.00
  9. (OK) SONITA RIO, Chaley Hext, TX, 30.00

Girls Team Standings:

  1. TEXAS, 6,550.00
  2. UTAH, 3,890.00
  3. LOUISIANA, 3,410.00
  4. OKLAHOMA, 3,140.00
  5. NEW MEXICO, 2,645.00
  6. WYOMING, 2,575.00
  7. NEVADA, 2,528.33
  8. KANSAS, 2,449.28
  9. COLORADO, 2,071.78
  10. IOWA, 1,842.50

Boys Team Standings:

  1. TEXAS, 10,335.00
  2. KANSAS, 3,985.00
  3. OKLAHOMA, 3,929.58
  4. NEW MEXICO, 3,655.00
  5. UTAH, 3,491.25
  6. NEBRASKA, 3,241.00
  7. COLORADO, 3,230.00
  8. LOUISIANA, 3,195.00
  9. IDAHO, 2,966.25
  10. MONTANA, 2,625.00

Team Standings:

  1. TEXAS, 16,885.00
  2. UTAH, 7,381.25
  3. OKLAHOMA, 7,069.58
  4. LOUISIANA, 6,605.00
  5. KANSAS, 6,434.28
  6. NEW MEXICO, 5,710.00
  7. COLORADO, 5,301.78
  8. NEBRASKA, 4,944.57
  9. IDAHO, 4,356.25
  10. MONTANA, 4,179.28

Congratulations to all cowboys and cowgirls!

(Results courtesy of NHSRA.)

Cowgirl Hotlist
Our Newsletter to your inbox every week!